SM Entertainment

Neo Culture Technology's first Sub-Unit NCT U is here.

SM has long since kept us anticipated for their new boy group, NCT. Lee SooMan has announced early on this year that they plan to debut a new boy band into different project groups, which will debut in different countries at different times.

Must Read : NCT 2018 Profile: Back and Even Hotter Than Before

The first sub-unit of NCT had arrived on April 9th, and they're called  NCT U. The U stands of "United" and "Unit". It appears that NCT U, although a sub-unit, plans on being United with the other project groups. Since we still have limited information about each member, we will keep anxious NCT-fans updated as any new information is released!

Let us introduce you to the boys of NCT U!

 

NCT U Members Profile

(SM Entertainment)

 

NCT U Members Profile: United We Stand in Neo Culture Technology

SM Entertainment

TaeYong

(Lee TaeYong)

Birth: July 1, 1995

Nationality: South Korea

Education: School of Performing Arts Seoul

Nicknames: TY, T-Yong, Taebreeze

Blood Type: O

Height: 175cm

Weight: 57kg

Shoe Size: 265mm

Most Confident Body Part: Eyes, Broad shoulders, Scar under his right eye that only talented dancers have

Specialty: Rapping, Dancing, Top class restaurant-like cooking

Hobby: Cooking food and eating it

Habit: Being a perfectionist; Always cleaning and making sure everything is organized

Motto: Whatever I do, let's be the best.

Strength: Giving constructive criticisms

Weakness: Nagging more than the manager

Myself in 10 Years: U-Know YunHo of TVXQ (Become an Artist of many talents and showmanship on stage)

Describing Myself in 10 Letters: “I, TaeYong, is always the best.”

 

 

NCT U Members Profile: United We Stand in Neo Culture Technology

SM Entertainment

DoYoung

(Kim DongYoung)

Birth: February 1, 1996

Nationality: South Korea

Education: TopYeong High School

Blood Type: B

Height: 182cm

Specialty: Flute

Interesting Fact: He is the younger brother of 5URPRISE’s Gong Myeong

 

NCT U Members Profile: United We Stand in Neo Culture Technology

SM Entertainment

JaeHyun

(Jung JaeHyun)

Birth: February 14, 1997

Nationality: South Korea

Nickname: Woojae (우리 재현이); Whitie/Casper (흰둥이); J

Blood Type: A

Height: 180cm

Weight: 63kg

Shoe Size: 275mm

Most Confident Body Part: Hands, Exotic body (as described by TaeYong)

Specialty: Basketball, Rap, Piano

Hobby: Watching videos while eating bread

Habit: Touching his baby fat

Motto: Let’s be the bigger man.

Strength: Being a happy virus to hyungs (older brothers/male friends)

Weakness: Fair skin, super sensitive, cute pig who easily sweats

Myself in 10 Years: Choi SiWon of Super Junior (To be doing what I want to do)

Describing Myself in 10 letters: “I am a happy and loving person.”

Interesting Facts: Born on Valentines Day; Lived in USA for 4 years

NCT U Members Profile: United We Stand in Neo Culture Technology

SM Entertainment

Mark

(Lee Mark)

Birth: August 2, 1999

Nationality: Canada

Education: School of Performing Arts Seoul

Blood Type: A

Height: 174cm

Specialty: Rap, Guitar

Interesting Fact:  Thinks he lacks self-confidence

NCT U Members Profile: United We Stand in Neo Culture Technology

SM Entertainment

JungWoo

Name: Kim JungWoo

Stage Name: JungWoo

Nationality: South Korea

Education: Seoul School of Performing Arts.

Birth Date: February 19th, 1998

Interesting Fact: Appeared in Super Junior YeSung's MV "Paper Umbrella"

Trained in SM Entertainment from 2014.

NCT U Members Profile: United We Stand in Neo Culture Technology

SM Entertainment

Lucas

Name: Wong YukHei

Stage Name: Lucas

Birth Date: January 25th, 1999

Interesting Facts: Is half Thai, half Chinese. Appeared in TEN's MV "Dream In A Dream'.

NCT U Members Profile: United We Stand in Neo Culture Technology

SM Entertainment

WinWin

Name: Dong SiCheng

Stage Name: WinWin

Position: Lead Dancer

Birth Date: October 28th, 1997

Height: 180 cm

Blood Type: B

Interesting Facts: Black and white are his favorite colors. Is a fan of actor Kim SooHyun.

 

NCT U Members Profile: United We Stand in Neo Culture Technology

SM Entertainment

TaeIl

(Moon TaeIl)

Birth: June 14, 1994

Nationality: South Korea

Education: Seoul Science High School

Specialty: Singing, Playing the Guitar

Blood Type: O

 

NCT U Members Profile: United We Stand in Neo Culture Technology

SM Entertainment

Ten

(Chittaphon Leechaiyapornkul)

Birth: February 27, 1996

Nationality: Thailand

Education: Shrewsbury International School

Nickname: TNT, Cute Devil

Blood Type: A

Height: 177cm

Specialty: Basketball, Piano, Dance, Rap

Interesting Fact: He is trilingual: Thai, English, and Korean

 

Stay tuned for more updates on our NCT boys!

 

Must Read : NCT127 Profile: The Seoul Team of SM’s NCT Unit Project

NCT U Members Profile: United We Stand in Neo Culture Technology

SM Entertainment

guest
Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments