Prepare yourself, because SM Entertainment's next girl group will soon be making their debut!

The upcoming female idol group will most likely consist of members from SM ROOKIES, which is the SME's pre-debut team that consists of trainees who are close to making their debut. With fan-talk posts about the group's debut date emerging on various communities, the new SM girl group is being watched with keen interest.

Must Read : NCT Profile: SM’s Neo Culture Technology

Since the launch of SM ROOKIES, SME has promoted their pre-debut teams through Disney Channel Korea's "Mickey Mouse Club" and other channels. NingNing and YiYang are the latest additions to the trainee lineup, and the girls are both Chinese! So far, SM has revealed five rookies who are expected to be included in the final lineup of the new group; however, nothing's fixed as of yet. But we think these members who were officially introduced have a very high chance of debuting real soon!

Stay tuned for more updates on the SM Rookie Girls!

 

SM Rookies Girls (SR16G) Profile

Updated on 20 September 2016

(SM Entertainment)

SM Rookies Girls Profile: SM Introduces Its Next Era New Girl Group

KoEun

Birth Date: Mar 18, 1999

Nationality: Korean

Blood type: O 

Specialty: Yoga

She was street casted, and attended SM Academy. Rumored to be the main vocalist. 

She has been training for three years in SM, which may be the longest training period among all of the girls.

 

SM Rookies Girls Profile: SM Introduces Its Next Era New Girl Group

HyeRin

Real Name: Seo Hye In

Birth Date: Feb 26, 2002

Nationality: Korean-American 

Blood type: A

Specialty: Violin

HyeRin auditioned for 2011 MBC Birth of A Great Star 2.

She lived in London.

When HyeRin lived in London, she acted as a magazine model.

After appearing in the audition program, HyeRin received attention from many agencies.

 

SM Rookies Girls Profile: SM Introduces Its Next Era New Girl Group

Hina

Birth Date: Jan 5, 2000

Nationality: Japanese

Blood type: B

Specialty: Dance, Bilingual in Korean and Japanese

Must Read : [UPDATED] Total List of SM Rookies Girls

 

SM Rookies Girls Profile: SM Introduces Its Next Era New Girl Group

SM Rookies

YiYang

Real Name: YiYang (艺洋)

Birth Date: Aug 12, 1997 

Birth Place: Sichuan of China 

 

SM Rookies Girls Profile: SM Introduces Its Next Era New Girl Group

SM Rookies

NingNing

Real Name: NingNing (宁宁)

Birth Date: Oct 23, 2002

Birth Place: Harbin of China 

guest
13 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
DIANNA
Member
DIANNA
Aug 22, 2020 02:13 am

i seen them before

Guest
Guest
Guest
Feb 12, 2018 11:57 pm

Lami maybe not joined as girl group member because her parents are not allowed.

trackback
SMROOKIES Girls: Next Era Girl Group from SM Entertainment | SMROOKIES Girls
Apr 9, 2017 10:12 pm

[…] Credit: kpopmap […]

Autumn
Guest
Autumn
Sep 21, 2016 08:39 pm

i thought lami would be in this lineup too tho?

Guest
Guest
Guest
Feb 12, 2018 11:58 pm
Reply to  Autumn

her parents are not allowed.

yanyan
Guest
yanyan
Sep 20, 2016 03:58 pm

i'm not the best in english language but kpopmap should try to proofread their articles. more powers kpopmap! hwaiting!

JenniKimisBAE
Guest
JenniKimisBAE
Aug 25, 2016 10:12 am

honestly i expected a lot from SM, the visuals aren't that good but this is just pre debut teasers so they'll probably look better in the future especially with the 'make over' package SM has hihi 🙂 fighting girls!

kpopmap
Guest
kpopmap
Jun 26, 2017 06:15 pm
Reply to  JenniKimisBAE

They are really cute <3 Thank you for sharing your opinion<3

Guest
Guest
Guest
Jun 25, 2017 07:22 am
Reply to  JenniKimisBAE

lol it's pretty clear what yiyang and ningning were added for, sm loves their Chinese visuals

Guest
Guest
Guest
Jan 1, 2017 03:37 am
Reply to  JenniKimisBAE

Why should visual matter? Isn't talent more important?

Pokemonluvr123
Guest
Pokemonluvr123
Aug 21, 2016 04:00 pm

ONE OF THEM IS THE SAME AGE AS ME WTFFFFFFFF--- PLUS SHE WAS A MODEL?! WHAAAA---- the world is unfair *goes into a corner and cries*

Racil Atutubo
Guest
Racil Atutubo
Jun 29, 2016 09:59 pm

I'm 20 and looking at their profiles makes me feel so old. Haha

Guest
Guest
Guest
Feb 12, 2018 11:58 pm
Reply to  Racil Atutubo

I'm 18